Category
Painting
Medium
Oil/canvas
Type of Artwork
Original artwork
Certificate issued by
Galerie Cerca Trova
Signature
lower left
Size of the artwork
41 x 27.5 cm(16.14 x 10.83 in)
Overall Framed Size
49.5 x 36 cm(19.49 x 14.17 in)
Invoice issued by
Galerie Cerca Trova
Condition
excellent
Artwork description

Alexandre RAPIN (Noroy-le-Bourg, 1839 – Paris, 1889)
Le Chemin des Bruyères à Thoiry

Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à gauche RAPIN, situé et annoté au revers sur le châssis Le Chemin des Bruyères / à Thoiry (Seine-et-Oise) / A Rapin rue de Bourgogne à PARIS
41 x 27,5 cm
Cadre noirci, doré et peint à l'imitation du placage de ronce de bruyère
Dimensions avec le cadre : 49,5 x 36 cm

The Chemin des Bruyères in Thoiry

Oil on canvas
Signed lower left RAPIN, located and annotated on the reverse on the stretcher Le Chemin des Bruyères / à Thoiry (Seine-et -Oise) / A Rapin rue de Bourgogne à PARIS
41 x 27.5 cm
Blackened, gilded and painted in imitation of briar burl veneer frame
Dimensions with frame: 49.5 x 36 cm

Alexandre RAPIN
(1839-1889)

Ad #2771981
€1,300($1,412)
Professional seller
Seller since false